P 03 9808 6300

F 03 9808 6311

E orders@therapon.com.au

Therapon Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information by compliance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This document sets out our policy for managing your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine your identity. Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

directly from you, for example, when you provide information to us by phone, email, on an order form or through our web site; and from third parties, such as from our agents or contractors.

How do we use your personal information?

We and third parties to whom we disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information in order to:

verify your identity; market products, services and special offers made available by us; administer and manage our web site and provide you with access to our web site; keep you informed of news and information (such as advance notice of special offers) relating to veterinary products and services, including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communications via various media; research and develop new competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to veterinary products and services; research and develop new products and services relating to veterinary products and services; and improve our relationship with our customers.

If you do not wish to receive our newsletters, publications and other communications, please advise us in writing (contact details are set out below).
We will require parties to whom we disclose your personal information to keep the information confidential and not to use the information other than the purpose for which it is disclosed to them.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We store personal information in paper and/or in electronic form. The security of information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We employ security measures such as:
confidentiality requirements of our employees and service providers;
security measures for computer/data base system access; and
security measures on our website: www.therapon.com.au.

Personal information is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

Accuracy of your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.
If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately (our contact details are set out below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

contractors that we have engaged to carry out functions and activities on our behalf; our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; our insurers; and otherwise as required or authorised by law.

How can you access the personal information we hold about you?

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have the right to access your personal information. For security purposes, if you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why. We will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information, but we may charge you for our reasonable costs in supplying you with access to this information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can write to our privacy officer, Trevor Newnes, at 1-3 Florence Street, Burwood VIC 3125 or send an email to him at trevor.newnes@therapon.com.au  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. We may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Policy on our web site.

Therapon Pty. Ltd.
July 2014

Trevor Newnes
Director
Therapon Pty. Ltd.
1-3 Florence Street, Burwood VIC 3125
trevor.newnes@therapon.com.au